Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

Effective and Last Updated: August 1 2017

Disability Housing Australia ABN 99653662072  as owners of www.disabilityhousing.com.au  (“we or us”) are committed to safeguarding your personal information (“your information”). Please read the following policy to understand how any personal information that you provide to us will be treated.

You hereby agree and consent to us collecting, using, storing, processing, disclosing and sharing your information in the manner set out below.

For the avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use governing your relationship with us and should be read in conjunction with those Terms of Use.

When we refer to your information, we are referring to your personal information, as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Depending on the particular circumstances, we may collect and hold a range of different information about you. This can include your name, contact details (including address, email address, phone number or mobile telephone number), usernames or passwords, and information about how you use our products and services, including our Website.

1. How we collect your information

We may collect your information in a number of ways, including:

  1. directly from you (such as where you provide information to us when you visit our Website, or complete a Membership form or advertising package for one of our products or services, or purchase anything from us. Make any post or publication on any website or form of social media relating to us, or contact us with a query or request);
  2. from publicly available sources of information;
  3. from our records which show how you use our products and services;
  4. from third parties such as business associates, affiliates or persons who refer you to us or us to you.

We may also collect information from you online as detailed below.

2. How we hold your information

We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by service providers. We take all reasonable steps necessary to help us protect your information from unauthorised access and disclosure.

3. How we use your information generally

We may use your information for a range of different purposes, including:

  1. to provide products and services to you, to provide you with information about those products and services, to assist you with enquiries or purchases, to enhance your experience during all Interactions, or to provide you with better customer service;
  2. to administer and manage the products and services we provide to you, to charge and bill you for them, and to collect any amounts you may owe us;
  3. to enforce and protect our rights should you be in breach of the Terms of Use;
  4. to gain an understanding of your Real Estate Activities, and to improve or develop our products and services;
  5. to market our products and services to you and to communicate with you in relation to any Interactions we believe may be of interest to you;
  6. to contact and/or communicate with you;
  7. to permit third parties to track usage, analyse data such as the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address or domain name, the date and time of the page request, the referring Web site (if any) and other parameters in the URL in order to better understand our Website usage, and enhance the performance of services to maintain and operate the Website and certain features on the site. We may use third parties to host the Website; operate various features available on the Website; send emails; analyse data; provide search results and links and assist in fulfilling your orders;
  8. as required or authorised by law.

4. How we use your information for direct marketing

We may also use your information so that we, our related entities, affiliates, referrers and other business partners can promote and market products, services and special offers and events that we believe may be of interest to you (which may also include products, services and offers provided by a third party). These marketing activities may be carried out in a variety of ways (including by email, SMS/MMS, or social media or by customising on-line content and displaying advertising on websites) and may continue after you stop your Interactions with us until you opt-out. You may opt out by emailing us at admin@disabilityhousing.com.au

5. When we disclose your information

We may disclose your information to third parties who provide services to us, including organisations and contractors and referrers that work with us or assist us with the purposes for which we use your information. These services include:

  1. customer enquiries;
  2. purchasing or booking enquiries;
  3. information technology and network services;
  4. market research and marketing services.

We may also disclose your information:

  1. to your authorised representatives or advisers, or when you ask us to do so;
  2. to our related entities or our business partners or referrer networks;
  3. to other persons from or through whom you may acquire products or services;
  4. to third parties who assist us to manage or develop our business and corporate strategies and functions;
  5. to any of our contractors or sub-contractors.

6. How to access or correct your personal information or make a privacy complaint

If you wish to access any of your personal information that we hold or would like to correct any errors in that information, please contact us using the contact details set out in the how to contact us section of this Statement, so that we can consider and respond to your request.

You may also use these contact details to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us, including if you think that we have failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) or any binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act. We are committed to acknowledging your complaint in a prompt manner and will give you an estimated timeframe for when we will respond to your complaint.

While we hope that we will be able to resolve any complaints you may have without needing to involve third parties, you may also be able to lodge a complaint with a relevant regulator such as the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

7. About this Statement

This Statement has been issued by us, effective as at 17 December 2015. From time to time, we may need to change this Statement. If we do so, we will post the updated version on our website and it will apply to all of your information held by us at the time.

8. How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns in relation to this Statement or our management of your information, please let us know by writing to us at admin@disabilityhousing.com.au

9. Digital Advertising, Marketing and Research

Our commitment to maintaining your privacy extends to how we manage advertising, marketing and research/analytics activity in different digital environments you may see or use on computers, mobiles and tablets (defined below as “sites”).

We are involved in advertising on our Website and on third party websites.

We participate as a marketer, for example we place our own advertisements on 3rd party sites, and as a publisher where we generate revenue by displaying other parties’ advertisments on our sites.

Please note, we are only responsible for the way in which we deal with your personal information and not for the way in which any other person or party deals with your information.

10. Interest Based Profiling

When you browse our Website, and those of our partners or affiliates, we may collect data about your activity on these sites such as the amount of time you spent on each site, the pages you viewed and the advertisements you viewed on those sites. If you show interest in a particular topic across multiple sites we may tailor advertising or content to you based on an assumed interest in this topic.

This is usually enabled by the use of website pixeling or cookies or publically available advertising identifiers provided by operating systems like iOS and Android (you can opt-in or out of sharing these in the settings of your device or browser). During this process, we do not collect or use any information that could identify you as an individual, just a basic history of sites visited. The information is used not only to support digital advertising, but to improve your browsing experience.

Cookies are small, encrypted, text files that sites may place on your device, usually within your browser. Sites may use cookies to improve browsing experiences like remembering login details, what content the user is interested in and other preferences in general. Cookies are used by most sites. While you browse those sites, we can use cookies to gather information about your site use, such as the amount of time you spent on each site and your content preferences. This information is then sent back to the originating site and other authorised services each time you revisit these sites.

If you are concerned about the use of cookies, there are several ways to delete and/or block cookies. You can choose to delete (or ‘clear’) all the cookies currently stored by your browser via your browser tools. You can also use your browser tools to block and permanently disable cookies. This will prevent you from using all services that rely on cookies until you allow your browser to start accepting cookies again. It will also prevent some types of digital advertising from occurring. Alternatively, you can download tools which will increase your awareness of which cookies are being left on your computer and decide which cookies to permit and which to block.

WE ARE NOT LIABLE OR RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE OR OTHER INFORMATION YOU CHOOSE TO SUBMIT IN FORUMS SUCH AS A BULLETIN BOARD, CHAT ROOM OR ANY OTHER PUBLICLY ACCESSIBLE AREA OF THE SITES OR OUR WEBSITE.